Provision of Allotments

Page 1 of 4

Closes 30 Aug 2022

Privacy Notice

Purpose and lawful basis for processing

Our purpose for processing your personal data is to seek your views in relation to the provision of allotments within the Borough in order to inform future plans.

We are processing the personal information you provide under the UK General Data Protection Regulation (UK GDPR).  The lawful basis we are relying on to process your personal data is Article 6 (1) (e) of the UK GDPR, which allows us to process personal data when.

  1. Public task: the processing is necessary for Council to perform a task in the public interest or for its official functions, and the task or function has a clear basis in law.

What do we need?

We only collect and use the minimum amount of personal information required.  The information that we will collect about you in this consultation  is:

  • Address
  • Postcode

When you complete an online consultation or survey, we collect the IP address that you accessed from but do not use this to identify individuals.

We will also process any other personal data you choose to provide in your response to the consultation / survey questions.

What do we do with it?

We will process personal information provided to us to ascertain the areas with greatest demand for future allotment sites.

How long do we keep it?

This consultation is available from 4th July 2022 and closes on 29th August 2022.  The responses including your personal data will be stored on secure servers for 8 weeks.

Do we use any data processors?

Council have a contract with Delib Citizen Space to provide the Consultation Hub service as a method to gather the consultation responses.  This service provides the online consultation platform for Council to design and publish online public engagement activities including consultations.  This is also the service used by Council when it commissions third parties to carry out engagement activities, unless otherwise stated.

Council is the data controller, Delib is the data processor and Rackspace Limited, which hosts the consultation platform, is a sub-processor.  You can find details of the Consultation Hub’s privacy policy via armaghbanbridgecraigavon.citizenspace.com/privacy_policy.

You can find privacy statements relating to Delib’s service to its customers and their Data Protection Officer’s contact details via www.delib.net/privacy.

Where is the information stored?  Do we transfer data overseas?

Council have a contract with Delib Citizen Space to provide the Consultation Hub service as a method to gather the consultation responses.  All data collected through this consultation is stored in the UK in secure data centres operated and managed by Delib’s chosen Infrastructure as a Service provider.  You can find details of the Consultation Hub’s privacy policy via armaghbanbridgecraigavon.citizenspace.com/privacy_policy.

You can find privacy statements relating to Delib’s service to its customers and their Data Protection Officer’s contact details via www.delib.net/privacy.

What are your rights?

If you have any questions regarding this survey, or you wish to withdraw from the consultation, please contact Jason Patterson by:

Address: Central Services Depot, Carn Industrial Estate, Craigavon, BT63 5WG

Email: jason.patterson@armaghbanbridgecraigavon.gov.uk

Phone: 028 38339031

For more information on your rights, please refer to the Information Commissioner’s Office website please see 'Your data protection rights'.

If you are unhappy with the way in which we have processed your personal data then you have the right to complain to the ICO as the UK supervisory authority.

1. Please tick here to continue