Armagh Place Shaping Plan - Survey on Draft Plan

Page 1 of 8

Closes 23 Jan 2022

Privacy Statement

Purpose and lawful basis for processing

Our purpose for processing your personal data is to seek your views on the draft Armagh Place Plan in order to complete the development and finalise the plan.   

The lawful basis we are relying on to process your personal data is article 6(1)(e) of the UK GDPR, which allows us to process personal data when this is necessary for the performance of our public tasks in our capacity as a Council.

What we need

In this consultation, you will be asked to provide your postcode, email address and where relevant the organisation that you represent/work, your response to consultation questions and your response to the EQIA (Equality) Policy Screening Form and your response to the Rural Needs Impact Assessment (where applicable).

We will also process any other personal data you choose to provide in your response to the consultation questions.  

What we do with it

We will use your email details to contact you if we have any questions about your response. During this project, you may select that you wish to be involved in this project; at this point, we will use your personal details to contact you to take part in further engagement and project development.

We may publish a summary of the consultation responses and, in some cases, the responses themselves. Published responses may be attributed to an organisation where this information has been provided but will not contain any personal data.

Findings and data from this survey will be shared and analysed by USI and your contact information and response will be shared with them as third party consultant. They will be processing this information for the same purpose. For further information about the processing of personal data you can read their https://urbanscaleinterventions.com/privacy.html

How long we keep it

The consultation period is from 1 Nov 2021 to 23 Jan 2022.  We’ll keep the personal data you provide for the duration of the project development and  implementation until 2025.

What are your rights?

If you have any questions regarding this survey, or you wish to withdraw from the consultation, please contact the Community Planning Team at –

 

Address: Armagh City, Banbridge and Craigavon Borough Council, Civic Building, Downshire Road, Banbridge, Co. Down, BT32 3JY

 

Email:  communityplanning@armaghbanbridgecraigavon.gov.uk

 

Phone:  0300 0300 900

 

For more information on your rights, please refer to the Information Commissioner’s Office website please see 'Your data protection rights'.

If you are unhappy with the way in which we have processed your personal data then you have the right to complain to the ICO as the UK supervisory authority.

 

Do we use any data processors?

Delib is the company which maintains the Citizen Space service. This service provides the online consultation platform for Armagh Banbridge Craigavon Council to design and publish online public engagement activities including consultations. This is also the service used by Armagh Banbridge Craigavon Council when third parties are commissioned to carry out engagement activities, unless otherwise stated.

Armagh Banbridge Craigavon Council is the Data Controller, Delib is the Data Processor and Rackspace Limited, which hosts the consultation platform, is a Sub-processor.

Privacy statements relating to Delib’s service to its customers and their Data Protection Officer’s contact details can be found here 

 

Do we transfer data overseas?

Any responses submitted by you to our engagement and consultation activities are processed on our behalf by Delib. All data is stored in the UK in secure data centres operated and managed by Delib’s chosen Infrastructure as a Service provider. 

 

1. Please indicate your agreement to the privacy notice before continuing the questionnaire?
(Required)