Proposed Disability Action Plan 2024-2027

Page 1 of 10

Closes 6 May 2024

Privacy Notice

Purpose and lawful basis for processing

Our purpose for processing your personal data is to obtain your views on the Proposed Disability Action Plan 2024 to 2027. We want these actions to have a positive impact on the quality of life for all citizens of and visitors to the Borough.

We are processing the personal information you provide under the UK General Data Protection Regulation (UK GDPR). The lawful basis we are relying on to process your personal data is Article 6 (1) (c) of the UK GDPR, which allows us to process personal data when the processing is necessary for Council to comply with the law (not including contractual obligations).

What do we need?

We only collect and use the minimum amount of personal information required. The information that we will collect about you in this consultation is

  • Name
  • Email Address

When you complete our online consultation, we collect the IP address that you accessed from but do not use this to identify individuals.

We will also process any other personal data you choose to provide in your response to the consultation such as the Equality Screening Form and your response to the Rural Needs Impact Assessment.

You also have the option of providing monitoring information, recorded separately from your response to the consultation, and which remains anonymous.

What do we do with it?

We will process personal information provided to obtain your feedback on the Draft Plan.   

We may publish a summary of the consultation responses, but this will not contain any personal data.

How long do we keep it?

This consultation is available from Thursday 8th February 2024 and closes on Monday 6th May 2024.  The responses, including your personal data, will be securely stored electronically on servers, held for six years from the consultation closing date and then deleted / destroyed in line with Council’s Retention and Disposal Schedule.

Do we use any data processors?

Council have a contract with Delib Citizen Space to provide the Consultation Hub service as a method to gather the consultation responses. This service provides the online consultation platform for Council to design and publish online public engagement activities including consultations. This is also the service used by Council when it commissions third parties to carry out engagement activities, unless otherwise stated.

Council is the data controller, Delib is the data processor and Rackspace Limited, which hosts the consultation platform, is a sub-processor.  You can find details of the Consultation Hub’s privacy policy via armaghbanbridgecraigavon.citizenspace.com/privacy_policy.

You can find privacy statements relating to Delib’s service to its customers and their Data Protection Officer’s contact details via www.delib.net/privacy.

Where is the information stored?  Do we transfer data overseas?

All data collected through this consultation is stored in the UK in secure data centres operated and managed by Delib’s chosen Infrastructure as a Service provider.  You can find details of the Consultation Hub’s privacy policy via armaghbanbridgecraigavon.citizenspace.com/privacy_policy.

You can find privacy statements relating to Delib’s service to its customers and their Data Protection Officer’s contact details via www.delib.net/privacy.

What are your rights?

If you have any questions regarding this survey, or you wish to withdraw from the consultation, please contact the Head of Strategy & Performance:

In writing: Strategy & Performance Department, Armagh City, Banbridge and Craigavon Borough Council, Old Armagh Hospital, 39 Abbey Street, Armagh BT61 7DY

By email: equality@armaghbanbridgecraigavon.gov.uk  

By phone: 0300 0300 900 and ask for the Head of Strategy & Performance

For more information on your rights, please refer to the Information Commissioner’s Office website please see 'Your data protection rights'.

If you are unhappy with the way in which we have processed your personal data then you have the right to complain to the ICO as the UK supervisory authority.

1. I confirm that I have have read the privacy notice